Privacy Policy (GDPR) for Danish International Sailing School

Danish International Sailing School (DISS) processes and records information about people who come into contact with DISS as customers, potential customers and other persons who approach themselves. DISS only processes information provided by the data subjects themselves.

We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired, or accidentally compromised, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

Paragraphs used
In accordance with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation, DISS, as a data controller, must inform the data subjects of their rights in the processing of the data.

DISS records and processes personal data on the basis of Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Sensitive data, such as phone number, phone number, phone number, phone number, phone number, phone number, health data or data on race or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as data on the person's sexual relationship or sexual orientation are not recorded.

Treatment and storage
DISS processes personal data confidentially unless consent has been given to disclosure. The personal data are processed and stored in diss' case management and filing system. When the information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, it will be deleted or archived in diss' case and document management system.
DISS also stores the information if it is part of a lawsuit or if DISS is considering using the information in a lawsuit.

Disclosure of information
The information will not be disclosed to others without the consent of the data subject, unless DISS is required to disclose the information to public authorities.

Data insights
As a registered person, you can contact DISS at any time for a copy of your information contained in DISS' archives.

Correcting information
If you believe incorrect information has been recorded about you, you can ask DISS to correct the information. This means that DISS corrects the information or notes that the information is incorrect and records the correct information. You are entitled to the controller disregard the information until the information is determined.
You also have the right that DISS does not use the information if it is no longer needed.

Objection
Data subjects shall have the right to object to the processing of the data if DISS processes the data as part of a task entrusted to DISS by the authorities. This means that data subjects have the option of refusing DISS to process the data.

Revocation of consent and deletion of information

Once DISS has obtained your consent to process the information, you will be able to revoke the consent at any time. DISS cannot therefore continue to process the data after the consent has been withdrawn.
In connection with correspondence with DISS on course participation, the personal data will typically be name, address, telephone number, passport number and date of birth. The data shall be provided by the data subject himself, who thus consents to storage and processing.

You have the right to have the information that DISS has registered about you deleted if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. The information will also be deleted if you revoke your consent to the processing or if the information has been accidentally processed illegally.
You are not entitled to delete information that is affixed to archived documents according to the Accounting Act's documentation provisions (typically the name, address, and email address associated with the invoice).

Data Protection Officer
Diss is attached to a Data Protection Officer (DPO), which you can contact if you have any questions about the processing of our information about you. You can find out more and contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@DISS. DK


Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You can also always complain about the DISS processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency by writing to dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Last Updated Mar 10, 2015 12:49 July 2020